PDA

View Full Version : Anyone know anything about building a computer?



Scotty
12-18-2008, 08:29 PM
I have a question. I'm buying parts for a new computer and they just sold out of the processor I was going to get and now I got apick another one. THis is what I had

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103773

to go with this motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131320

so I know picked this one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103272

My questions are these.

Will it work?
Do I want it? I'm try to use the computer to edit video got a nice video card already.
The new one is a 3.1 ghz compared to a 3.0 but hte new on is 89W (I don't even know what that is) other one is 125. So I don't know which one is better I think the 3.1 is but ya know that 89 thing and Im just confused.

I just want a new computer help me!!

Thankee!

leafinsectman
12-18-2008, 08:56 PM
I'm not a big expert but I don't think there'll be much difference between the two so maybe go for the 3.1GHz. The 89W/125W is the thermal power.

If you're not sure about what you're doing or you're finding it all too frustrating then maybe just get a PC that's already built or ask someone to recommend a good PC that's within your budget and have him build it for you.

WillieLee
12-18-2008, 08:57 PM
Have you considered a phenom?

Scotty
12-18-2008, 09:12 PM
Have you considered a phenom?

I'm having someone build it for me but I can't get in touch with him until Monday and they just sold out of the processor I was just looking around for a 3.0 that not going to cost me an arm and a leg. I'm only four parts away from having this damn thing.

I don't know what a phenom (out side atype of processor) is or why would I want to consider it care to enlighten me?

leafinsectman
12-18-2008, 09:16 PM
Its quad core but if you're gonna get one make sure your video editing software can actually take advantage of all 4 cores. If not then just get a decent dual core processor.

Scotty
12-18-2008, 09:19 PM
Its quad core but if you're gonna get one make sure your video editing software can actually take advantage of all 4 cores. If not then just get a decent dual core processor.

Will it effect it if it can't take advantage of all 4 cores? Im sorry I'm asking all these questions but I think I could figure out DC Crisis stuff better than this. I can operate a computer once it's built but before that it's like my car. As far as I know magic fairies run that thing.

WillieLee
12-18-2008, 09:22 PM
What software will you be using to edit the midget porn?

Scotty
12-18-2008, 09:27 PM
What software will you be using to edit the midget porn?

Adobe Premiere

WillieLee
12-18-2008, 09:42 PM
The quad could help with your rendering speeds.


Mmm, lard.

Scotty
12-18-2008, 09:51 PM
The quad could help with your rendering speeds.


Mmm, lard.

Ah so the magic fairy will use it magic to make my midget porno better. Okay I got you.

SgtPepper
12-18-2008, 10:34 PM
If you bump this thread later today, ClintP might be able to help. I believe he partially built his media center PC.

Scotty
12-18-2008, 11:04 PM
If you bump this thread later today, ClintP might be able to help. I believe he partially built his media center PC.

Awesome I will do that thanks!

Dr. Omega
12-18-2008, 11:46 PM
You are going with AMD. No matter what you do past that point, your system will suck, sorry.

Dr. Ω

WillieLee
12-18-2008, 11:50 PM
You are going with AMD. No matter what you do past that point, your system will suck, sorry.

Dr. Ω

Wow. You're so right. I mean, he won't even be able to turn on his system or do anything. He should just give up.

Scotty
12-19-2008, 06:29 AM
:cry: I'm so confuddled.

KingMob
12-19-2008, 06:34 AM
:cry: I'm so confuddled.

about what?

for what you are doing get an intel quadcore.

KingMob
12-19-2008, 06:41 AM
and AMD used to be the shit, but Intel stomped them a ways back. So thats the lowdown on that.

look at these and pick one

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2000340343%2050001157%201051707842%201050727216&name=Core%202%20Quad

go from there

ClintP
12-19-2008, 06:53 AM
If you bump this thread later today, ClintP might be able to help. I believe he partially built his media center PC.

Yeah, I built it but I basically got a list of shit off the net from looking around at various builds and found one in my budget with the quality I was wanting. It was my first pc to build. I am still new to finding processors that are good matches with mother boards and all that still.

the actual building of the pc was easy as sin though. The mother board basically came with a diagram/instruction for where to plug shit in and I just followed it. I was expecting issues, but it booted up just fine the first time and I haven't had an issue since.

Sorry I wasn't more help. :(

ClintP
12-19-2008, 06:58 AM
Here is my build if you or anyone is interested in it.

Monitor (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824001270)

Processor (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103210)

Mother Board (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128090)

Hard Drive (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822152102) (I use this one for storage only. I had an 80 gig one from earlier that I used for the windows install)

Case (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811156074)

TV Card (I bought 2) (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815116015) (I would probably go with a higher end tv cards now if I were doing this over again.)

Scotty
12-19-2008, 07:07 AM
Thanks guys for all the help, you guys are wonderful. I'm hoping to have this thing by the end of the year I'm all excited!!!

KingMob
12-19-2008, 07:34 AM
Here is my build if you or anyone is interested in it.

Monitor (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824001270)

Processor (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103210)

Mother Board (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128090)

Hard Drive (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822152102) (I use this one for storage only. I had an 80 gig one from earlier that I used for the windows install)

Case (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811156074)

TV Card (I bought 2) (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815116015) (I would probably go with a higher end tv cards now if I were doing this over again.)

I just use my laptop for stuff like that. Pinnacle usb stick to get the hd channels.

ClintP
12-19-2008, 08:35 AM
I just use my laptop for stuff like that. Pinnacle usb stick to get the hd channels.

How do the usb ones work for you? Are they worth a damn? I have found that these cards are not the greatest but are decent enough. One failed on me and I had to get it replaced by the manufacturer.

EDIT - When the warranty runs out on the tv cards and if/when they fail, I am going to replace them with something better. I would not mind freeing up a pci card slot or two.

RebootedCorpse
12-19-2008, 08:39 AM
At some point it will become self-aware, call you father and strap your naked wife to a table.

KingMob
12-19-2008, 08:40 AM
How do the usb ones work for you? Are they worth a damn? I have found that these cards are not the greatest but are decent enough. One failed on me and I had to get it replaced by the manufacturer.

EDIT - When the warranty runs out on the tv cards and if/when they fail, I am going to replace them with something better. I would not mind freeing up a pci card slot or two.

This pinnacle one works well, there is some delay when you are flipping channels, but that doesnt bother me.

Dr. Omega
12-19-2008, 09:04 AM
Wow. You're so right. I mean, he won't even be able to turn on his system or do anything. He should just give up.

Agreed. Thanks for the back-up Willie!

Dr. Ω

Scotty
12-19-2008, 09:08 AM
At some point it will become self-aware, call you father and strap your naked wife to a table.

I will welcome our new Robot Overlords.

WillieLee
12-19-2008, 09:12 AM
Agreed. Thanks for the back-up Willie!

Dr. Ω

Anytime!

Glenn H
12-19-2008, 12:06 PM
Will it work?
Do I want it? I'm try to use the computer to edit video got a nice video card already.
The new one is a 3.1 ghz compared to a 3.0 but hte new on is 89W (I don't even know what that is) other one is 125. So I don't know which one is better I think the 3.1 is but ya know that 89 thing and Im just confused.

I just want a new computer help me!!

Thankee!

If you are going to edit video you should look at getting a Mac Pro and FinalCut Studio. If you insist on a PC I would recommend the new i7 processor from Intel as they are all Quad Core. But when you are using software that doesn't take advantage of all the cores, it shuts down 2 of the cores and raises the clock speed of the 2 remaining.

The greater speed machine only really helps for inline editing and encoding.

The machine you chose will work fine but I would try to get as much RAM as you can afford. Also use a 64bit version of an OS. This is also beneficial since CS4 package of Adobe is 64bit on the Windows side

ClintP
12-19-2008, 12:08 PM
If you are going to edit video you should look at getting a Mac Pro and FinalCut Studio. If you insist on a PC I would recommend the new i7 processor from Intel as they are all Quad Core. But when you are using software that doesn't take advantage of all the cores, it shuts down 2 of the cores and raises the clock speed of the 2 remaining.

The greater speed machine only really helps for inline editing and encoding.

The machine you chose will work fine but I would try to get as much RAM as you can afford. Also use a 64bit version of an OS. This is also beneficial since CS4 package of Adobe is 64bit on the Windows side

The other good reason to get a 64 bit os is that if you are running windows, it maxes out the ram usage at 3 gigs. If you have more than that, it will only use 3 regardless unless you get the other os.

Scotty
12-19-2008, 12:09 PM
If you are going to edit video you should look at getting a Mac Pro and FinalCut Studio. If you insist on a PC I would recommend the new i7 processor from Intel as they are all Quad Core. But when you are using software that doesn't take advantage of all the cores, it shuts down 2 of the cores and raises the clock speed of the 2 remaining.

The greater speed machine only really helps for inline editing and encoding.

The machine you chose will work fine but I would try to get as much RAM as you can afford. Also use a 64bit version of an OS. This is also beneficial since CS4 package of Adobe is 64bit on the Windows side

I almost went Mac and FinalCut but it was so out of my budget. this is just to et me started. i got a guy doing some editing or me who is using it on our big films, I'm using what I got for the smaller side projects.

Glenn H
12-19-2008, 12:13 PM
The other good reason to get a 64 bit os is that if you are running windows, it maxes out the ram usage at 3 gigs. If you have more than that, it will only use 3 regardless unless you get the other os.

No it has a max of 4GB. It will be a different final maximum depending on how much Video RAM you have. As the video RAM is addressed at the top end. Most people are getting 3.0-3.5GB.

ClintP
12-19-2008, 12:13 PM
I have a question about video editing. What would I need to cut out commercials for shit I record with media center that I might want to keep around? I suppose the same program for that would let me convert it to some other type of file type as well.

Glenn H
12-19-2008, 12:16 PM
Most TV warez groups are using either Final Cut or Adobe Premier and editing the MPEG2 they record and encode it into xvid or x264 (for HD). Some use Linux

Scotty
12-19-2008, 12:39 PM
I did get 4 gigs of ram.

Glenn H
12-19-2008, 12:43 PM
I did get 4 gigs of ram.

If you are on a 32bit OS you really don't get the full 4GB thats usable. There was a patch for both XP and Vista that showed that it had the 4GB there but it really isn't. As I said in previous posts that its (4GB - (amount of video ram + some overhead + garbage collector)) = True amount of usable RAM

KingMob
12-19-2008, 12:47 PM
If you are on a 32bit OS you really don't get the full 4GB thats usable. There was a patch for both XP and Vista that showed that it had the 4GB there but it really isn't. As I said in previous posts that its (4GB - (amount of video ram + some overhead + garbage collector)) = True amount of usable RAM

Its nice to have someone like you around that actually knows what they are talking about. :lol:

I totally forgot about the i7 chips.

Scotty
12-19-2008, 12:48 PM
If you are on a 32bit OS you really don't get the full 4GB thats usable. There was a patch for both XP and Vista that showed that it had the 4GB there but it really isn't. As I said in previous posts that its (4GB - (amount of video ram + some overhead + garbage collector)) = True amount of usable RAM

I bought 4 on sale a few months back it was just cheaper that way figured it was better that way.

KingMob
12-19-2008, 01:19 PM
Glenn do you ever use Corsair memory? I used to swear by it but I've been getting a lot of dead sticks lately, not DOA but after a few months they die. They have a lifetime guarantee, but its a pain when you go to replace a stick and they are out of stock.

leafinsectman
12-19-2008, 01:26 PM
I have a question about video editing. What would I need to cut out commercials for shit I record with media center that I might want to keep around? I suppose the same program for that would let me convert it to some other type of file type as well.

I use Video ReDo for quick cuts (even though I have Ulead and some other progs for video editing) because its easy to use. Oh, and AutoGK is free and I use it for converting it to xvid which is what I do for stuff I wanna keep, also easy to use. Don't know much about HD video conversion and HD formats all that stuff but I'm not the type who checks the quality of each frame so xvid is good enough for now. Let me know if you wanna know more and I'll try to give you whatever info comes out of my feeble brain.

By the way, up until recently I had a Pentium 4 at work and I was video editing on that. And I've done video editing on slower PCs. Of course it'll be faster on newer shit but people shouldn't feel as though they have to spend a ton of cash just to video edit.

Glenn H
12-19-2008, 01:29 PM
Glenn do you ever use Corsair memory? I used to swear by it but I've been getting a lot of dead sticks lately, not DOA but after a few months they die. They have a lifetime guarantee, but its a pain when you go to replace a stick and they are out of stock.

I have and I still do. The RAM I use mostly is OCZ, while I also like Kingston. I have yet to have an OCZ stick go bad on me, but lets face it, this is electronics and it will always happen

Glenn H
12-19-2008, 01:51 PM
I totally forgot about the i7 chips.

The biggest drawback right now with the i7 is that mobo's for it ONLY take DDR3 and they have to be in batches of 3. So you have to get matched pairs in either 3GB (3x1GB), 6GB(3x2GB), etc etc. While DDR3 isn't the main standard yet the prices on it compared to DDR2 is a bit more so getting more RAM is a bit more pricey.

KingMob
12-19-2008, 04:23 PM
I have and I still do. The RAM I use mostly is OCZ, while I also like Kingston. I have yet to have an OCZ stick go bad on me, but lets face it, this is electronics and it will always happen

True but I've had it happen more and more with corsair in the last year than with any other brand. Maybe I have bad luck.


The biggest drawback right now with the i7 is that mobo's for it ONLY take DDR3 and they have to be in batches of 3. So you have to get matched pairs in either 3GB (3x1GB), 6GB(3x2GB), etc etc. While DDR3 isn't the main standard yet the prices on it compared to DDR2 is a bit more so getting more RAM is a bit more pricey.

woo ha, I didnt catch that in the article I read, wow.

WillieLee
12-19-2008, 05:57 PM
You guys are going to be a lot of help when fantasy Scotty builds his system!

ClintP
12-20-2008, 06:15 AM
Anyone have a suggestion to fix a choppy video playback? When I play various videos on my pc, I get what looks like horizontal lines flashing or choppy looking playback. It is kind of hard to explain.

It doesn't do it for every video I play, but a good majority. It does not do this when I watch recorded tv on media center, but mainly when I watch a video from the web like a trailer or a dvd that I have ripped on my hard drive and I am watching it by mounting the iso image.

I am thinking it has something to do with my codec or something, but I am not sure.

Glenn H
12-20-2008, 10:25 AM
Anyone have a suggestion to fix a choppy video playback? When I play various videos on my pc, I get what looks like horizontal lines flashing or choppy looking playback. It is kind of hard to explain.

It doesn't do it for every video I play, but a good majority. It does not do this when I watch recorded tv on media center, but mainly when I watch a video from the web like a trailer or a dvd that I have ripped on my hard drive and I am watching it by mounting the iso image.

I am thinking it has something to do with my codec or something, but I am not sure.

Use VLC for playback as you don't really have to worry about any codecs. It plays DVD's great and you don't need a 3rd party program to mount the iso. It will do it all

Also check that your video drivers are up to date

Jason California
12-20-2008, 10:47 AM
True but I've had it happen more and more with corsair in the last year than with any other brand. Maybe I have bad luck.



I try to stay away from Corsair and Patriot. I like Crucial.